In 2021 the Minimum Wage Becomes 650 BGN
БГ-ЗаплатиFrom 1 January 2021 the amount of the minimum monthly wage for the country became 650 BGN - 40 BGN more compared to 2020, which in net terms is 504.39 BGN. The minimum hourly pay also rises, which for 2021 is now 3,92 BGN with a normal working time of 8 hours and a 5-day working week. In net terms, the change amounts to a monthly increase of 31,04 BGN in our monthly remuneration.
The minimum monthly amount of the insurable income for the self-insured also becomes 650 leva, while that for registered farmers and tobacco growers remains 420 leva. The maximum insurable income stays at 3000 leva.
The minimum daily unemployment benefit in 2021 is 12 leva, and the maximum is 74,29 leva. The permitted overtime is increased to 300 hours per year.
With the increase of the MW (minimum wage), the amount of the monthly health insurance contributions invariably increases as well, both for the worker and for the employer. This means that if until now you were on a minimum wage of 610 BGN for 2021 with an 8-hour employment contract in a 5-day working week, you were paying 136,65 leva, and in 2021 you will have to pay 145,61 BGN, which is 8,99 leva more.
Source: Council of Ministers